Shenzhen Puhuixin Tecnhnology Co., Ltd.
Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Optical transceiver, also called Optical module, is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits, and optical interfaces. It includes transmitting and receiving parts.

The function of the optical module is photoelectric conversion. The transmitting end converts the electrical signal into an optical signal. After being transmitted through the optical fiber, the receiving end converts the optical signal into an electrical signal

According to different module packing , can be divided into qsfp, qsfp28, CFP, cfp2, cfp4, CXP, SFP, CSFP, SFP +, GBIC, XFP, xenpak, X2, SFF and other types.

Buy Optical Transceivers
Fiber Optic Transceivers

Different Types of Fiber Optic Transceivers for Sale 

As a professional optical transceiver manufacturer, PHXFIBER provides different modes of optical transceiver wholesale, such as multimode fiber transceiver, and single-mode fiber transceiver. The optical transceiver price is reasonable and attractive. Optical transceiver types are various, and there's always one for you.

Main Specifications of Fiber Optic Transceiver

There are types of fiber optic transceivers to choose from, and there are some specifications of fiber optic transceivers that can help us to select.

1.Fiber mode: according to diameters or characteristics of fiber optic,fiber mode can be categorized into single-mode fiber transceiver and multimode fiber transceiver. The multimode fiber transceivers are usually used to transmit optical signals over short distances because the inter-mode dispersion is greater even the core diameters are larger. On the contrary, a single-mode fiber transceiver can transmit optical signals over long distances due to its small dispersion, but it can only transmit light in one mode. 

2. Sensitivity: the power at which the receiver of an optical transceiver module can receive optical signals within a range of bit error rate (BER = 10-12), in dBm.

3. Central wavelength:  there are mainly three central wavelengths for optical transceiver modules: 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm.


Features of Fiber Module

Features of Fiber Module

Different module packing.
Optical module products cover the following main rates: low rate, 100m, gigabit, 2.5g, 4.25g, 4.9g, 6g, 8g, 10g and 40g.
Sfp is the mostly widely product.
MM module can transport in short distance such as 500m.
SM module can transport in 40km, 80km and 120km.

Advantages of Fiber Optic Transceivers

Character of SFP
SFP port is a hot plug I / O interface (I / O interface), which has strong flexibility and is suitable for a variety of products.
Agreement Comply
Fiber optic transceivers are usually packed as SFP, sfp+, gbic, staff, and another type.
Mall Compact Size Design, good Functions
It meets SC SI, 40G Ethernet and 20G/40G InfiniBand agreement.
Advantages
low cost, high speed, large capacity and low power consumption.
Wide Application
Fiber optic transceivers can be used in Data center, High performance computer, High-end routers and switches, Gigabit Ethernet, fibre channel, InfiniBand, etc.

Fiber Optic Solutions We Serve

PHX FIBER products are widely applied in fiber optical communication systems, fiber optic sensors, CATV, fiber lasers and other fiber optical instruments, etc.
Optical sensing is the key technology of self-driving because a self-driving car relies on a sensor system to perceive and navigate its surrounding environment accurately to ensure safety.
Optical technology in Autonomous Vehicles
Application of fiber optic passive components enable the engineering implementation of full fiber network to realize, and improve the performance of optical communication system.
Optical Fiber Used in Optical Communication System
Passive Optical LAN is of higher Efficiency, Security and energy conservation, but lower cost.
Optical Fiber Used In Local Area Networks
Connection, distribution, isolation and filtration of optical fiber passive components play important parts in CATV system.
Optical Fiber Used In CATV Systems
/
contact
HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?GET IN TOUCH
Address: 7I, Block B, Central Avenue Building, Xixiang Labour Community, Bao'an, Shenzhen