Shenzhen Puhuixin Tecnhnology Co., Ltd.
In-line Isolator

In-line Isolator

An in-line isolator is a kind of optical fiber device used to maintain the spectral purity of the light source. The device only allows the light to be transmitted in a single direction to prevent the light source from being affected by the back reflection or signal. In high-power applications, tube isolators are important because back reflection can damage the laser or cause mode hopping, amplitude changes, or frequency shifts. Back reflection can also cause instability and power spikes. At present, isolators are widely used in fiber lasers, fiber amplifiers, laser communications, fiber sensing, scientific research, and other fields. PHX isolators have a central wavelength of 1064nm, maximum average power up to 2W, and are excellent optical fiber devices with low insertion loss, high return loss, and isolation.
Get Quote Now
In-line Isolator

Features of In-line Isolator

  1. Low Insertion Loss

  2. High Isolation

  3. Mini Size


Applications of In-line Isolator

  1. Fiber Optic instruments

  2. Fiber Sensors

  3. EDFA


Specifications of In-line Isolator

Type


Dual-stage

Single-stage

Center Wavelength

nm

1590±20

1590±15

Insertion Loss

dB

≤0.6  Typ 0.45

≤0.5  Typ 0.3

Peak Isolation

dB

52

40

Typ. Isolation

dB

46

30

Isolation

dB

≥40

≥28

PDL

dB

≥0.1

≥0.05

PMD

PS

≤0.05

≤0.1

Return Loss

dB

≥50

Power Handling

mW

≤500

Dimension

MM

Φ5.5 x 30

Fiber Type


SMF-28

Operating Temperature

-5 to +65

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85





Ordering Information of In-line Isolator


PISO

×

×

×

×

×

××

×


Type

Wavelength

Fiber Type

Pigtail

Pigtail Length

Input

Output


S=Single Stage

1=1310nm

1=PS1310

B=Bare Fiber

05=0.5m

0=None

0=None


D=Dual Stage

2=1550nm

2=PS1550

L=901um Loose Tube

10=1.0m

1=FC/UPC

1=FC/UPC







2=FC/APC

2=FC/APC







3=SC/UPC

3=SC/UPC







4=SC/APC

4=SC/APC







5=LC/UPC

5=LC/UPC







6=LC/APC

6=LC/APC



Optical technology in Autonomous Vehicles
Autonomous Vehicles
Optical Fiber Used in Optical Communication System
Optical Communication Systems
Optical Fiber Used In Local Area Networks
Local Area Networks
Optical Fiber Used In CATV Systems
CATV Systems
contact
HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?GET IN TOUCH
Address: Address1: 4th floor, No.43 Keji West Road, Torch Development Zone, Zhongshan, Guangdong

Address2: 2nd floor, Smart City West, 1288# Honghe Rd, Jinghe District, Zaozhuang, Shandong

Address3: 62/23 Village No. 3, Khlong Nueng Subdistrict, Khlong Luang District Pathum Thani, Thailand
We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyze site traffic and personalize content. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Visit our cookie policy to leamn more.
Reject Accept