Shenzhen Puhuixin Tecnhnology Co., Ltd.

The Role of Fiber Optic Media Converters in Fiber Optic Networks

1. What is an optical media converter?


Optical fiber transceivers are generally divided into two types. One is the Ethernet transmission medium conversion unit, which exchanges short-distance twisted-pair electrical signals with long-distance optical signals. The other is to convert an optical signal into an electrical signal and then into another optical signal. Optical media converters are generally used in practical network environments where Ethernet cables cannot be covered and optical fibers must be used to extend the transmission distance. And it's often used in the access layer of broadband metropolitan area networks; it also plays a huge role in helping connect the last mile of fiber to the outer layers of people and networks.


2. How does the optical media converter connect to the network?


Since the maximum transmission distance of the network cable (twisted pair) that we often use has great limitations, the maximum transmission distance of the general twisted pair is 100 meters. Therefore, we must use relay devices when we deploy larger networks. Of course, there are other kinds of transmission lines that can be used, and optical fiber is a good choice. Fiber-optic media converters single-mode have very long transmission distances. Generally speaking, the transmission distance of single-mode fiber media converter is more than 10 kilometers, and the maximum transmission distance of multi-mode fiber can reach 2 kilometers.


3. What is the role of fiber optic media converters in fiber optic networks?


Optical fiber media converters can extend the Ethernet transmission distance and expand the Ethernet coverage radius. In addition, optical fiber converters can switch between 10M, 100M or 1000M Ethernet electrical interfaces and optical interfaces. Optical fiber converters are generally used in pairs as photoelectric conversion devices, but optical fiber converters are used with optical fiber switches, optical fiber media converters and SFP optical fiber media. converter. In principle, as long as the optical transmission wavelength is the same, the signals are encapsulated, the format is the same, and all support a certain protocol, optical fiber communication can be realized.


Generally, single-mode dual-fiber (two optical fibers are required for normal communication) media converters do not divide transmitters and receivers, and can be used as long as they appear in pairs. Only a single-fiber adapter (one fiber is required for normal communication) will have a transmitter and a receiver. Dual-fiber adapters and single-fiber adapters must be used in pairs, and different brands are compatible with each other. But the speed, wavelength, mode need to be the same. That is, different speeds (100M and 1000M) and different wavelengths (1310nm and 1550nm) are not allowed to communicate with each other.